PRIVACY POLICY FOR UNIFRACTAL


In this privacy policy you will find information about how Unifractal AS (data controller) processes your personal data when you use our website unifractal.com or our App.

References to "we" and "us" in the following refers to the company Unifractal AS.

1. Controller

The data controller is Unifractal AS. We are responsible for your data collected through our website and through our App. For us in Unifractal it is important that you know what personal data we process, to make sure your right to privacy is protected.

2. The purpose and basis for the processing of your personal data

To provide our service, it is necessary to process your personal data. We process your data for the following purposes:

2.1 To fulfill an agreement with you

We process your personal data to perform the agreement with you to provide our service.

Information we process in this context is your name and e-mail-address. We process this data to be able to create your user account.


The legal basis for this processing is Article 6 (1) (b)of the General Data Protection Regulation.

2.2 To improve the service

For the service to work, we are dependent on users uploading content, such as pictures, videos, documents, and items. The data you upload, may contain personal information. It is voluntary to upload content in our system, and you may delete uploaded content at any time.

Please note that when you upload content, the content will be attached to the location from where you uploaded the content. To avoid your content and location being visible to other users, you may set the privacy settings to “private” in the visibility-settings on the content.

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data in this manner is Article 6(1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our legitimate interest consists of being able to provide and improve our services.

2.3 To contact you and answer your questions

On our website you can submit questions through our contact form. We collect your contact info, and the information you have submitted to us.

The legal basis for our processing of this personal data is Article 6(1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. Our interest consists of being able to communicate with possible and existing customers.

2.4 To provide a good user experience on our website

To provide a good user experience on our websites, we use cookies. Some of the cookies may process personal data. You can find more information about the use of cookies at the bottom of this page.

The basis for processing cookies is either consent based on Article 6(1)(a) or Article 6(1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. We have a legitimate interest of being able to provide a user-friendly website/App and display relevant information.

3. Recipients of the personal data and use of subcontractors (data processors)

We do not share your personal data with others, unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure (for example, by having received your consent to share your information).

Unifractal uses subcontractors (data processors) who process personal data on our behalf. In such cases, we have entered into agreements to safeguard information security at all stages of processing and to ensure that the processing of your personal data meets the requirements of applicable data protection legislation, and that the data is not used for any other purpose.

We are currently using the following data processors:

Sub-processor

Type of processing

Google Cloud Platform

Hosting of the service and data storage

Angry Nerds

Development of the iOS App.

Salesforce

Support and customer administration

Atlassian Jira

Bug fixing, exceptionally process personal data

Postman

Testing and documentation of APIs and server



4. Your rights

By contacting us, you have the right to demand

your personal data.

You also have the right to demand limited processing, object to the processing and require data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Authority's website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/

You can withdraw any consent you have given for our processing of your and personal data at any time. The easiest way to do this is to contact us at contact@unifractal.com.

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not fulfill what we have described here or that we otherwise violate data protection laws, you can complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You can find information about how to get in touch with the Data protection authority at the website https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/.

5. Retention period

We store your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes of the processing.

When you delete an uploaded dataset or your account, we will no longer keep your personal data.

If there are statutory provisions, such as bookkeeping legislation, we will retain the information for as long as is necessary to comply with the law.


6. Contact information of the data controller

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

Privacy contact:
Tlf: +47 94880526
E-mail: contact@unifractal.com


To protect your privacy, please do not include sensitive data in your email. If you do, we will delete the email immediately.

Our privacy contact may also give you tips and advise about Unifractal AS processing of personal data and assist in taking care of your privacy interests.

7. Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our website and in our App. Cookies are small text files that are exchanged between your device and this website/App.

The cookies we use are necessary for our services to function optimally.

7.1 What Cookies do we use?

Website: https://unifractal.com

We use cookies from the amplitude analysis tool described below to obtain usage statistics on the website.

App and Webapp: https://dashboard.unifractal.com and App store / Play store

The App and the Webapp use the necessary cookies to handle login and make sure the service is working properly. Here, too, we use Amplitude cookies to gain the necessary insight into how our system is used.

Analysis Tools

We use the "Amplitude" analysis tool to measure performance. We store internal basic statistics such as the number of users and video views, and log logins in the system for security reasons. Your IP address will be stored as part of your login history, for up to 14 days. If your user is deleted, this history will also be removed.

Social media

We use cookies through our social media presence. When you visit our social media pages, the social media channel collects personal data that is used to compile statistics. We do not have access to the personal data collected, but we access anonymized statistics compiled by the social media channel based on the collected data.

Third parties

We do not use any third-party cookies for marketing purposes. We never sell information about you to third parties.

7.2 How to “opt out” of cookies

You may block the use of cookies through your web browser settings. Please note that our website/app may not work properly if you chose to block the use of cookies.